Teton Realty Blog
[…] The Driggs AOI retains its own unique zoning  scheme until the zoning is renegotiated.

TETON COUNTY, IDAHO ZONING ANNOUNCEMENT

TETON COUNTY, IDAHO LAND DEVELOPMENT CODE ANNOUNCEMENT

New Land Development Code in Effect August 3rd, 2022Land Development Code*All complete applications submitted by August 2nd, 2022 will be reviewed under Title 8 and Title 9 current regulations*
Frequently Asked Questions:  

Can the new county code be adopted by the voters of Teton County, Idaho? 

Zoning ordinances are not able to be adopted by initiative. I.C. §34-1801B(22) states that the broadly constructed individual right to petition via initiative and referendum simply, “does not apply to any local zoning legislation including, but not limited to, ordinances required or authorized pursuant to chapter 65, title 67. This was established in 2018 with the passage of House Bill No. 568 which amended the states initiative and referendum procedures to prohibit voter approval of local zoning legislation or any actions authorized by LLUPA. This includes comprehensive plans, zoning ordinances, subdivision